facebook Google+ twitter flickr youtube in crestron
Produktkategorien
Produkt
Produktfoto

DM-TX-100-F

DigitalMedia™ Sender Glasfaser -classic-

Schnittstellen-Transmitter, Systemeingänge: 1 HDMI, 1 USB HID für Maus- und Tastaturanschluss, 1 Ethernet. Systemausgänge: 1 DM Kupfer , 1 IR / RS-232 unidirektional. Stromversorgung über DigitalMedia™ Kabel. Maße: L 19,9 x B 11,6 x H 3,6 cm. Inkl. Netzteil PW-2407RU

The DM-TX-100-F is a DM® Fiber transmitter that provides a single HDMI® input for a computer or high-definition AV source. It is ideal for use at a lectern, conference table, wall plate, or any remote location in a boardroom, classroom, or residence to route an HDMI signal to a display or switcher many feet away.

DigitalMedia™
As the leader in HDMI and control system technologies, Crestron® has developed DigitalMedia, the first complete HD AV distribution system that takes HDMI to a higher level, and allows virtually any mix of AV sources to be distributed throughout the home, office, school, or virtually any other facility.

DigitalMedia distributes uncompressed digital video and audio signals up to 1000 feet (300 m) using multimode fiber optic cable[1]. DigitalMedia thoughtfully manages all of the different signals and devices, matching each source's output to the capabilities of the selected display(s) without using scaling or compression. Every signal is preserved in its native video resolution and audio format, ensuring a pure, lossless signal path throughout.

Multimedia Computer/AV Interface
Via its HDMI input, the DM-TX-100-F supports 1080p60 HDTV and WUXGA computer signals with HDCP, Deep Color, 3D, and multi-channel HD lossless audio. The HDMI input can also handle DVI and DisplayPort Multimode signals using an appropriate adapter or dongle[2]. Crestron offers a complete range of professional AV interface cables and wall plates to complement the DM-TX-100-F for a total custom installation solution.

Used with a single DM-RMC-100-F Room Controller and optional Crestron Control System, the DM-TX-100-F affords a very simple solution for extending a multimedia computer or AV signal to a single display up to 1000 feet (300 m) away[1]. As part of a larger system using a DM-MD series switcher, multiple DM-TX-100-Fs may be installed to enable the distribution of several sources at different locations to feed multiple displays throughout any room or larger facility.

Keyboard/Mouse Extender
The DM-TX-100-F also functions as a keyboard/mouse extender, providing a USB port which connects to the source device (i.e. computer or other USB HID-compliant host device), allowing it to be controlled by a mouse or keyboard located in another room, or at a presentation lectern, conference table, or some other remote location.

Embedded Device Control
The primary objective of every Crestron system is to enable precisely the control desired for a seamless user experience. The DM-TX-100-F includes built-in IR and Ethernet control ports to allow programmable control of the devices connected to it. The DM-TX-100-F also provides an alternative to conventional control methods by harnessing the CEC (Consumer Electronics Control) signal embedded in HDMI. Through its connection to the control system, the DM-TX-100-F provides a gateway for controlling the connected source device right through the HDMI connection, potentially eliminating the need for any dedicated control wires or IR probes.

Compact and Versatile
The DM-TX-100-F is designed to be mounted to flat surface, or attached to a rack rail in the back of an equipment cabinet. It may also be used portably for connection to a DM wall plate input (MP-WP186 sold separately). It is compact enough to fit discreetly inside a presentation lectern or beneath a table. An array of indicators on the front of the DM-TX-100-F provides for easy setup and troubleshooting, affording clear verification of the status of connections and signal activity at a glance. Advanced configuration is enabled through Crestron Toolbox™ software.

Please refer to the DigitalMedia Design Guide, Doc. #4789 for additional information.

Key Features

 

  • DigitalMedia™ transmitter and HDMI® interface
  • DM® Fiber output supports up to 1000 ft cable length[1]
  • Compact surface-mount design
  • Provides HDMI digital video/audio input at any location
  • Also supports DVI and DisplayPort Multimode sources[2]
  • Handles HD video with Deep Color, 3D, and HDCP
  • Handles multichannel PCM and high-bitrate 7.1 surround sound formats
  • Includes USB HID device port for connection to a computer
  • Affords single-wire connection to a DM-RMC-100-F or DM-MD switcher
  • Enables device control via CEC
  • Includes IR and Ethernet control ports
  • Easy setup and diagnostics tools via software

Notes:

  1. The maximum DigitalMedia Fiber cable length is 1000 ft (300 m) using CRESFIBER, CRESFIBER8G, CRESFIBER-DUAL-SC, or generic OM2/OM3 duplex multimode fiber optic cable. Refer to the Crestron DigitalMedia Design Guide, Doc. #4789 for complete wiring guidelines.
  2. HDMI requires an appropriate adapter or interface cable to accommodate a DVI or DisplayPort Multimode signal. CBL-HD-DVI and CBL-DP-HD interface cables available separately.

This product may be purchased from an authorized Crestron dealer. To find a dealer, please contact the Crestron sales representative for your area. A list of sales representatives is available online at www.crestron.com/salesreps or by calling 800-237-2041.

Crestron, CresFiber, Crestron Toolbox, DigitalMedia, and DM are trademarks or registered trademarks of Crestron Electronics, Inc. Dolby and the double-D symbol are registered trademarks of Dolby Laboratories. DTS is a registered trademark & the DTS logos and Symbol are trademarks of DTS, Inc. HDMI, the HDMI Logo, and High-Definition Multimedia Interface are trademarks or registered trademarks of HDMI Licensing LLC in the United States and other countries. Other trademarks and trade names may be used in this document to refer to either the entities claiming the marks and names or their products. Crestron disclaims proprietary interest in the marks and names of others.

Awards

2010 SVI Trade Awards

DigitalMedia™ and TPMC-4SM Win First Place at 2010 SVI Trade Awards

Recognized by industry peers at the third annual SVI Trade Awards, Crestron technology won first place honors in two categories:

Best Wired Control Device: TPMC-4SM 4.3" Touchpanel

Best Video Distribution System: DigitalMedia™

DigitalMedia™ is the world's only complete end-to-end digital solution, distributing all analog and uncompressed HD digital signals long distances via copper or fiber. The TPMC-4SM features single wire PoE connectivity, a wide choice of mounting options, and provides complete touchscreen room control and room scheduling.

SVI Trade Awards celebrate innovation in the audio/video and professional custom installation industries. Winners were honored at CEDIA's 12th Annual 2010 Home Technology Event in London.

Video
Input Signal Type HDMI®, DVI[2], DisplayPort Multimode[2]
Output Signal Type DM Fiber (DigitalMedia over multimode fiber optic cable)
Formats HDMI w/Deep Color & 3D, DVI, HDCP content protection support
Input Resolutions, Progressive 640x480@60Hz, 720x480@60Hz (480p), 720x576@50Hz (576p), 800x600@60Hz, 848x480@60Hz, 852x480@60Hz, 854x480@60Hz, 1024x768@60Hz, 1024x852@60Hz, 1024x1024@60Hz, 1280x720@50Hz (720p50), 1280x720@60Hz (720p60), 1280x768@60Hz, 1280x800@60Hz, 1280x960@60Hz, 1280x1024@60Hz, 1360x768@60Hz, 1365x1024@60Hz, 1366x768@60Hz, 1400x1050@60Hz, 1440x900@60Hz, 1600x900@60Hz, 1600x1200@60Hz, 1680x1050@60Hz, 1920x1080@24Hz (1080p24), 1920x1080@25Hz (1080p25), 1920x1080@50Hz (1080p50), 1920x1080@60Hz (1080p60), 1920x1200@60Hz, 2048x1080@24Hz, 2048x1152@60Hz, plus any other resolution allowed by HDMI up to 165MHz pixel clock
Input Resolutions, Interlaced 720x480@30Hz (480i), 720x576@25Hz (576i), 1920x1080@25Hz (1080i25), 1920x1080@30Hz (1080i30), plus any other resolution allowed by HDMI up to 165MHz pixel clock
Output Resolutions Matched to input
Audio
Input Signal Type HDMI, DisplayPort Multimode[2]
Output Signal Type DM Fiber
Formats Dolby® Digital, Dolby Digital EX, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby TrueHD, DTS®, DTS-ES, DTS 96/24, DTS-HD High Res, DTS-HD Master Audio™, Up to 8ch PCM
Communications
DigitalMedia DM Fiber, CEC
Ethernet 10BaseT/100BaseTX, auto-switching, auto-negotiating, auto-discovery, full/half duplex, TCP/IP, UDP/IP, CIP, DHCP, RSTP
USB Supports USB HID class devices
Connectors
HDMI IN (1) 19-pin Type A HDMI female;
HDMI digital video/audio input;
Also supports DVI and DisplayPort Multimode[2]
USB HID (1) USB Type B female, USB 1.1 device port for connection to the USB host interface of a computer or other USB HID-compliant host device
LAN (1) 8-wire RJ45 female w/2 LED indicators;
10BaseT/100BaseTX Ethernet port;
Green LED indicates link status;
Amber LED indicates Ethernet activity
IR (1) 2-pin 3.5mm detachable terminal block, IR/Serial port;
IR output up to 1.1 MHz;
1-way serial TTL/RS-232 (0-5 Volts) up to 19200 baud
DM OUT (1) DM Fiber output composed of (2) SC female optical fiber connectors;
Connects to DM Fiber input of a DM switcher, receiver/room controller, or other DM device via CresFiber 8G fiber optic cable[1]
G 24 (1) 2-pin 3.5mm detachable terminal block, 24 Volt DC power input;
PW-2407WUL power pack included
G (1) 6-32 screw, chassis ground lug
Controls & Indicators
PWR (1) green LED, indicates operating power supplied via local power supply
DM LINK (1) green LED, indicates connection to a downstream DM device
HDMI IN (1) green LED, indicates HDMI input signal presence and lock status
SETUP (1) red LED and (1) miniature recessed pushbutton for Ethernet auto-discovery
RESET (1) miniature recessed pushbutton for hardware reset
Power Requirements
Power Pack 0.75 Amps @ 24 Volts DC;
100-240 Volts AC, 50/60 Hz power pack, model PW-2407WUL included
Environmental
Temperature 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
Humidity 10% to 90% RH (non-condensing)
Heat Dissipation 31 BTU/Hr
Enclosure
Chassis Aluminum w/polycarbonate label overlay and (4) integral mounting flanges
Mounting Freestanding, surface mount, or attach to a single rack rail
Dimensions
Height 7.60 in (193 mm)
Width 4.56 in (116 mm)
Depth 1.43 in (37 mm)
Weight
19.8 oz (562 g)

Publications

Spec Sheet

Spec Sheet (PDF)

Manual

Manual (PDF - 3.95 M)
Doc. No. 6810C
Rev. Date: 11/23/2009

Quick-Start Guide

Quick-Start Guide (PDF - 3.05 M)
Doc. No. 6804C
Rev. Date: 3/2/2010

Reference Guide

Reference Guide (PDF - 1.98 M)
Doc. No. 4579A
Rev. Date: 2/16/2011
Note: IP Considerations Guide. This guide is intended to outline the requirements, best practices and preferred methods of implementing Crestron devices on enterprise level networks.

Design Guide

Design Guide (PDF - 10.58 M)
Doc. No. 4556A
Rev. Date: 9/22/2011
Note: DM Infrastructure Guide. Important: This information supersedes the wiring information found in the current DM Design Guide, Doc. 4789X.

Design Guide

Design Guide (PDF - 10.82 M)
Doc. No. 4789X
Rev. Date: 1/26/2011
Note: Complete guide to designing a Crestron DigitalMedia system. Important: Cabling information has changed. Please refer to the DM Infrastructure Guide, Doc. 4556 for the latest info.

CADs, Drawings and Revit Files

Zoomable Drawing

Zoomable Drawing

Cad Files

Cad Files (ZIP - 809 K)
Rev. Date: 7/17/2009

Multimedia

System Requirements
You will need Adobe's Flash player to watch videos online. Downloaded videos can be watched in Windows Media Player or VLC media player. Those programs, along with programs to unzip the WMV files can be downloaded for free from our website tools page.

Crestron DigitalMedia Testimonial

Kirk Griffes, Blue Water Technology installed a Crestron DM system at Davenport University to integrate all the technology in the classrooms, auditorium and boardroom. Hear what he has to say about DM. Brian Miller, VP of IT Service & CIO of Davenport University and Brent Bean, IT Manager at Davenport tell their story, and how DM is helping them stay on the cutting edge of technology today and well into the future.

Date Added: Mar 1, 2011
Run Time: 4:06

DigitalMedia Switcher Configuration Tool

The all new DigitalMedia Switcher Configuration Tool is an easy-to-use online tool enables easy point-and-click configuration of a complete DigitalMedia solution. You'll get a detailed bill of materials complete with part numbers, quantities, cabling requirements, component descriptions, dealer and list pricing and more, in just minutes. Watch this brief overview to see how powerful and easy it is.

Date Added: Feb 9, 2011
Run Time: 1:43

DM Cable: A category of its own

Crestron DM Cable may look like standard CAT5 cable, but it's not. This is exclusively engineered infrastructure designed for long-distance transmission of all analog and HD digital AV signals (including Deep Color, 1440p and 3D), Ethernet and USB over a single wire. DM Cable also handles all the Embedded data in HDMI and DisplayPort signals, such as HDMI, EDID and CEC.

Date Added: Jan 18, 2011
Run Time: 4:31

Available Models

Model Description

DM-TX-100-F

DigitalMedia Fiber Transmitter 100

 

 

 

 

Included Accessories

Model Description

PW-2407WUL

Wall Mount Power Pack 24VDC, 0.75A, Universal
Included Quantity: 1

 

 

 

 

Available Accessories

Model Description

CRESFIBER8G-NP-SP500

CresFiber® 8G Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125 x4 breakout, non-plenum, 500 ft spool

 

 

 

CRESFIBER8G-NP-SP1000

CresFiber® 8G Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125 x4 breakout, non-plenum, 1000 ft spool

 

 

 

CRESFIBER8G-P-SP500

CresFiber® 8G Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125 x4 breakout, plenum, 500 ft spool

 

 

 

CRESFIBER8G-P-SP1000

CresFiber® 8G Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125 x4 breakout, plenum, 1000 ft spool

 

 

 

CRESFIBER-CONN-SC50UM-12

CresFiber® Fiber Optic Cable Connector (AFL Telecommunications™), SC 50µm, 12-Pack

 

 

 

CRESFIBER-DUAL-SC-P-1.5

CresFiber® Duplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Plenum, 1.5 ft

 

 

 

CRESFIBER-DUAL-SC-P-3

CresFiber® Duplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Plenum, 3 ft

 

 

 

CRESFIBER-DUAL-SC-P-6

CresFiber® Duplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Plenum, 6 ft

 

 

 

CRESFIBER-DUAL-SC-P-12

CresFiber® Duplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Plenum, 12 ft

 

 

 

CRESFIBER-DUAL-SC-P-20

CresFiber® Duplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Plenum, 20 ft

 

 

 

CRESFIBER-DUAL-SC-P-30

CresFiber® Duplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Plenum, 30 ft

 

 

 

CRESFIBER-DUAL-SC-ARMORED-P-60

CresFiber® ARMORED Duplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Armored, Plenum, 60 ft

 

 

 

CRESFIBER-DUAL-SC-ARMORED-P-100

CresFiber® ARMORED Duplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Armored, Plenum, 100 ft

 

 

 

CRESFIBER-DUAL-SC-ARMORED-P-200

CresFiber® ARMORED Duplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Armored, Plenum, 200 ft

 

 

 

CRESFIBER-DUAL-SC-ARMORED-P-300

CresFiber® ARMORED Duplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Armored, Plenum, 300 ft

 

 

 

CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-CLEAR-NP-30

CresFiber® CLEAR Simplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Non-Plenum, 30 ft

 

 

 

CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-CLEAR-NP-60

CresFiber® CLEAR Simplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Non-Plenum, 60 ft

 

 

 

CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-CLEAR-NP-100

CresFiber® CLEAR Simplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Non-Plenum, 100 ft

 

 

 

CBL-HD-1.5

Crestron® Certified HDMI® Interface Cable, 1.5 ft

 

 

 

CBL-HD-3

Crestron® Certified HDMI® Interface Cable, 3 ft

 

 

 

CBL-HD-6

Crestron® Certified HDMI® Interface Cable, 6 ft

 

 

 

CBL-HD-12

Crestron® Certified HDMI® Interface Cable, 12 ft

 

 

 

CBL-HD-20

Crestron® Certified HDMI® Interface Cable, 20 ft

 

 

 

CBL-HD-30

Crestron® Certified HDMI® Interface Cable, 30 ft

 

 

 

CBL-HD-DVI-1.5

Crestron® Certified HDMI® to DVI Interface Cable, 1.5 ft

 

 

 

CBL-HD-DVI-3

Crestron® Certified HDMI® to DVI Interface Cable, 3 ft

 

 

 

CBL-HD-DVI-6

Crestron® Certified HDMI® to DVI Interface Cable, 6 ft

 

 

 

CBL-HD-DVI-12

Crestron® Certified HDMI® to DVI Interface Cable, 12 ft

 

 

 

CBL-HD-DVI-20

Crestron® Certified HDMI® to DVI Interface Cable, 20 ft

 

 

 

CBL-HD-DVI-30

Crestron® Certified HDMI® to DVI Interface Cable, 30 ft

 

 

 

CBL-DP-HD-1.5

Crestron® Certified DisplayPort to HDMI® Interface Cable, 1.5 ft
Discontinued

 

 

 

CBL-DP-HD-3

Crestron® Certified DisplayPort to HDMI® Interface Cable, 3 ft
Discontinued

 

 

 

CBL-DP-HD-6

Crestron® Certified DisplayPort to HDMI® Interface Cable, 6 ft
Discontinued

 

 

 

CBL-DP-HD-12

Crestron® Certified DisplayPort to HDMI® Interface Cable, 12 ft
Discontinued

 

 

 

CBL-DP-HD-20

Crestron® Certified DisplayPort to HDMI® Interface Cable, 20 ft
Discontinued

 

 

 

CBL-DP-HD-30

Crestron® Certified DisplayPort to HDMI® Interface Cable, 30 ft
Discontinued

 

 

 

MP-WP152-B

Media Presentation Wall Plate - HDMI®, Black

 

 

 

MP-WP152-W

Media Presentation Wall Plate - HDMI®, White

 

 

 

MP-WP140-B

Media Presentation Wall Plate - DVI-I w/Mini-TRS Stereo Audio, Black

 

 

 

MP-WP140-W

Media Presentation Wall Plate - DVI-I w/Mini-TRS Stereo Audio, White

 

 

 

MP-WP162-B

Media Presentation Wall Plate - DisplayPort, Black

 

 

 

MP-WP162-W

Media Presentation Wall Plate - DisplayPort, White

 

 

 

MP-WP186-B

Media Presentation Wall Plate - DigitalMedia Fiber, Black

 

 

 

MP-WP186-W

Media Presentation Wall Plate - DigitalMedia Fiber, White

 

 

 

IRP2

IR Emitter Probe

 

 

 

Invitation to Tender

DM-TX-100-F (TXT - 782 B)
Letzte Änderung 11.11.2012