facebook Google+ twitter flickr youtube in crestron
Produktkategorien
Produkt
Produktfoto

CEN-C-F

CAT auf Glasfaser Umsetzer

10/100 Ethernet CAT auf Glasfaser Umsetzer. Das CEN-C-F besteht aus der Sendeeinheit CEN-C-TX-F und der Empfangseinheit CEN-C-RX-F. Übertragung von CAT-Signalen bis zu einer Distanz von 2 Kilometern. Die Stromversorgung erfolgt über PoE. PoE Class 1.

The Crestron® CEN-C-F Ethernet over Fiber Extender delivers straightforward, cost-effective Ethernet signal extension for home and commercial applications. Without any special setup or configuration, the CEN-C-F affords long-distance, high-speed communications over a single fiber strand for control systems and other networks. It is advised for use with any outdoor LAN device, and for networking between buildings, providing optical isolation against lightning surges and other electrical disturbances.

Composed of a fiber transmitter and receiver pair, the CEN-C-F enables wire runs up to 2 km (1.24 miles) using just one thin multimode fiber strand[1]. Used with our ultra inconspicuous CresFiber® CLEAR fiber optic cable, the CEN-C-F lets you hide your LAN wiring along baseboards and in corners instead of drilling and cutting into the walls.

The CEN-C-TX-F transmitter[2] and CEN-C-RX-F receiver[2] are each housed in attractive, compact enclosures. Each has provisions for mounting to any flat surface, or to one rail of a 19" EIA equipment rack. Each device gets its power via 802.3af PoE (Power over Ethernet), eliminating unsightly wallwart power supplies or the need for an extra AC outlet at each location.

Key Features

 

  • Extends Ethernet 2 km over a single multimode fiber
  • Supports 100BaseT Fast Ethernet
  • Provides electrical isolation for outdoor runs
  • No programming or configuration needed
  • PoE network powered

Notes:

  1. Fiber optic cable and connectors sold separately. Use CresFiber 8G or other quality simplex multimode fiber optic cable.
  2. Item is included and cannot be purchased separately.

This product may be purchased from an authorized Crestron dealer. To find a dealer, please contact the Crestron sales representative for your area. A list of sales representatives is available online at www.crestron.com/salesreps or by calling 800-237-2041.

Crestron, the Crestron logo, and CresFiber are trademarks or registered trademarks of Crestron Electronics, Inc. in the United States, other countries or both. Other trademarks and trade names may be used in this document to refer to either the entities claiming the marks and names or their products. Crestron disclaims proprietary interest in the marks and names of others.

Communications
  Ethernet 10BaseT/100BaseTX Ethernet signal extension
  Fiber 50/125 or 62.5/125 µm multi-mode optical fiber, 2 km (1.24 miles) cable length, 1300 nm transmit, 850 nm receive[1]
Connectors – CEN-C-TX-F
  G (1) 6-32 screw, chassis ground lug
  MMF/SC (1) SC female optical fiber connector;
Multimode fiber output;
Connects to CEN-C-RX-F receiver via CresFiber or CresFiber 8G fiber optic cable[1]
  LAN PoE (1) 8-wire RJ45 with 2 LED indicators;
10BaseT/100BaseTX Ethernet port, 802.3af Power over Ethernet compliant;
Green LED indicates link status;
Amber LED indicates Ethernet activity
Connectors – CEN-C-RX-F
  G (1) 6-32 screw, chassis ground lug
  MMF/SC (1) SC female optical fiber connector;
Multimode fiber input;
Connects to CEN-C-TX-F transmitter via CresFiber or CresFiber 8G fiber optic cable[1]
  LAN PoE (1) 8-wire RJ45 with 2 LED indicators;
10BaseT/100BaseTX Ethernet port, 802.3af Power over Ethernet compliant;
Green LED indicates link status;
Amber LED indicates Ethernet activity
Indicator – CEN-C-TX-F
  FIBER LINK (1) green LED, indicates connection to CEN-C-RX-F receiver
Indicator – CEN-C-RX-F
  FIBER LINK (1) green LED, indicates connection to CEN-C-TX-F transmitter
Power Requirements
  Power over Ethernet (2) IEEE 802.3af Class 1 PoE Powered Devices
Environmental
  Temperature 32° to 104°F (0° to 40°C)
  Humidity 10% to 90% RH (non-condensing)
  Temperature 11 BTU/hr per device
Enclosure (Typical of 2)
  Chassis Aluminum w/polycarbonate label overlay and (4) integral mounting flanges
  Mounting Freestanding, surface mount, or attach to a single rack rail
Dimensions (Typical of 2)
  Height 5.92 in (150 mm)
  Width

3.91 in (100 mm)

  Depth 1.43 in (37 mm)
Weight
  14.4 oz (407 g)

Extend Ethernet over Fiber
Models Included: CEN-C-F

Shows basic connections for the CEN-C-F.

Application Diagram (PDF - 456 K)
Rev. Date: 11/29/2010

Application Diagram

Publications

Spec Sheet

Spec Sheet (PDF - 491 K)
Rev. Date: 3/25/2013

Quick-Start Guide

Quick-Start Guide (PDF - 752 K)
Doc. No. 6920B
Rev. Date: 5/9/2013
Note: For CEN-C-RX-F and CEN-C-TX-F.

CADs, Drawings and Revit Files

Zoomable Drawing

Zoomable Drawing
Note: For CEN-C-RX-F.

Zoomable Drawing

Zoomable Drawing
Note: For CEN-C-TX-F.

Cad Files

Cad Files (ZIP - 453 K)
Note: For CEN-C-RX-F.
Rev. Date: 1/7/2010

Cad Files

Cad Files (ZIP - 230 K)
Note: For CEN-C-TX-F.
Rev. Date: 1/7/2010

Available Models

Model Description      

CEN-C-F

Ethernet over Fiber Extender

     

 

Available Accessories

Model Description      

PWE-4803RU

PoE Injector

     

CEN-SW-POE-5

5-Port PoE Switch

     

CEN-SWPOE-16

16-Port Managed PoE Switch

     

CEN-SWPOE-24

24-Port Managed PoE Switch
Limited Supply

     

CRESFIBER8G-NP-SP500

CresFiber® 8G Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125 x4 breakout, non-plenum, 500 ft spool

     

CRESFIBER8G-NP-SP1000

CresFiber® 8G Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125 x4 breakout, non-plenum, 1000 ft spool

     

CRESFIBER8G-P-SP500

CresFiber® 8G Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125 x4 breakout, plenum, 500 ft spool

     

CRESFIBER8G-P-SP1000

CresFiber® 8G Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, 50/125 x4 breakout, plenum, 1000 ft spool

     

CRESFIBER-CONN-SC50UM-12

CresFiber® Fiber Optic Cable Connector (AFL Telecommunications®), SC 50µm, 12-Pack

     

CRESFIBER-TK

CresFiber® Termination Kit (AFL Telecommunications®)

     

CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-P-1.5

CresFiber® Simplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Plenum, 1.5 ft

     

CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-P-3

CresFiber® Simplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Plenum, 3 ft

     

CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-P-6

CresFiber® Simplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Plenum, 6 ft

     

CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-P-12

CresFiber® Simplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Plenum, 12 ft

     

CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-P-20

CresFiber® Simplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Plenum, 20 ft

     

CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-P-30

CresFiber® Simplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Plenum, 30 ft

     

CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-ARMORED-P-60

CresFiber® ARMORED Simplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Armored, Plenum, 60 ft

     

CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-ARMORED-P-100

CresFiber® ARMORED Simplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Armored, Plenum, 100 ft
Discontinued

     

CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-ARMORED-P-200

CresFiber® ARMORED Simplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Armored, Plenum, 200 ft

     

CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-ARMORED-P-300

CresFiber® ARMORED Simplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Armored, Plenum, 300 ft

     

CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-CLEAR-NP-30

CresFiber® CLEAR Simplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Non-Plenum, 30 ft

     

CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-CLEAR-NP-60

CresFiber® CLEAR Simplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Non-Plenum, 60 ft

     

CRESFIBER-SINGLE-SC-CLEAR-NP-100

CresFiber® CLEAR Simplex Fiber Optic Cable Assembly, 50/125, SC, Non-Plenum, 100 ft

     

Invitation to Tender

CEN-C-F (TXT - 507 B)
Letzte Änderung 11.11.2012